Election Recap: Jones County

Election Recap: Jones County

Jones County reported 52.7% turnout in the 2018 general election, with 3,864 ballots cast out of 7,322 registered voters, according to the North Carolina State Board of Elections.

The election results for Jones County are as follows:

NC Senate District 6

Sen. Harry Brown (R)* retained his seat in the NC State Senate, defeating challenger Joe Webb (D), 65.2–34.7%.

NC House District 13

Rep. Pat McElraft (R)* retained her seat in the NC State House of Representatives, defeating challenger Pene diMaio (unaffiliated), 72.8–27.1%.

Jones County Board of Commissioners

District 1: Charlie Dunn, Jr. (D) defeated Kyle Koonce (R), 59.9–40.1%.

District 2: James Harper (D) defeated Courtrina Dillahunt Fields (unaffiliated), 66.7–33.2%.

District 3: April Philyaw Aycock (R) defeated Zack Koonce (D)*, 55.7–44.2%. Aycock won by a margin of 80 votes, the smallest margin in Jones County this year.

District 4: Sondra Ipock Riggs (D)* ran unopposed and will retain her seat on the Board of Commissioners.

District 5: Frank Emory (R)* defeated Gena Metts Torrence (unaffiliated), 58.3–41.6%.

District 6: Mike Haddock (D)* defeated Harvey Lee Rouse, Jr. (unaffiliated), 65.5–34.5%.

District 7: Charlie Gray (R) defeated Vernon Lee Harris (D), 65.1–34.8%.

This is the second election under the new districting system in Jones County, which added two new districts for electing members to the Board of Commissioners. The first was the primary election earlier this year.

“Of course we are pleased,” said Emory of the results. “It’s going to be a challenge for all of the commissioners, new and incumbents, because of all the devastation and the recovery taking place in Jones County. We hope to all be able to work together and make the right decisions for Jones County.”

Jones County Board of Education

Jones County voters chose from a list of eight candidates for three seats on the Board of Education.

The three candidates with the highest percentages of the vote are as follows: Larry Walston (R), 16.8%; Myron P. Meadows (D), 16.2%; Debbie Philyaw (D), 15.2%.

The following races were uncontested.

District Attorney District 5: Ernie Lee (D) received 2,540 votes (unopposed).

Jones County Clerk of Superior Court: Chris Henderson (D) received 2,822 votes (unopposed).

Jones County Sheriff: Danny R. Heath (R) received 2,834 votes (unopposed).

Soil and Water Conservation District Supervisors (2): Robert Haywood Davenport, Jr., and Samuel D. Davis.

* denotes incumbent candidate

Print Friendly and PDF
Greene County Sheriff is reelected; Constitution Party candidate wins

Greene County Sheriff is reelected; Constitution Party candidate wins

Watch election results live with Neuse News

Watch election results live with Neuse News

0